Succession, Bear και Beef οι μεγάλοι νικητές στα βραβεία Emmy
TV

Succession, Bear και Beef οι μεγάλοι νικητές στα βραβεία Emmy

Με καθυστέρηση τεσσάρων μηνών δόθηκαν το βράδυ της Δευτέρας τα βραβεία Emmy, αφού η τελετή που ήταν αρχικά προγραμματισμένη για τον Σεπτέμβριο αναβλήθηκε λόγω της διπλής απεργίας στο Hollywood. Έτσι, θα πρέπει να τονίσουμε ότι όλα τα βραβεία της βραδιάς, αφορούσαν σειρές που είχαν ολοκληρωθεί μέχρι τα τέλη Μαΐου του 2023.

Το Succession με την τελευταία σεζόν του, σάρωσε στην κατηγορία του δράματος, αφού αναδείχθηκε καλύτερη σειρά και πήρε άλλα πέντε βραβεία (τρία από αυτά για ρόλους), ενώ η πρώτη σεζόν του The Bear αναδείχθηκε καλύτερη κωμωδία με συνολικά πέντε βραβεία, όσα πήρε και το Beef που κυριάρχησε στην κατηγορία Limited Series.

H τελετή είχε πολλά tribute σε επιτυχημένες σειρές του παρελθόντος με μέλη του καστ από τα Cheers, The Sopranos, Ally McBeal και Martin να κάνουν την εμφάνιση τους. Αν υπολογίσουμε και τα creative arts βραβεία που δόθηκαν από τα Emmy πριν λίγες ημέρες, τις περισσότερες νίκες είχε το The Bear με 10 και ακολούθησαν με οκτώ τα Beef και Last of Us, με έξι το Succession και με πέντε το Welcome To Wrexham.

Αναλυτικά τα βραβεία:

Drama Series

“Andor”

“Better Call Saul”

“The Crown”

“House of the Dragon”

“The Last of Us”

“Succession” (WINNER)

“The White Lotus”

“Yellowjackets”

Comedy Series

“Abbott Elementary”

“Barry”

“The Bear” (WINNER)

“Jury Duty”

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

ADVERTISEMENT

“Only Murders in the Building”

“Ted Lasso”

“Wednesday”

Limited Series

“Beef” (WINNER)

“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”

“Daisy Jones & the Six”

“Fleishman Is in Trouble”

“Obi-Wan Kenobi”

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jeff Bridges (“The Old Man”)

Brian Cox (“Succession”)

Kieran Culkin (“Succession”) (WINNER)

Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)

Pedro Pascal (“The Last of Us”)

Jeremy Strong (“Succession”)

ADVERTISEMENT

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Sharon Horgan (“Bad Sisters”)

Melanie Lynskey (“Yellowjackets”)

Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Bella Ramsey (“The Last of Us”)

Keri Russell (“The Diplomat”)

Sarah Snook (“Succession”) (WINNER)

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Bill Hader (“Barry”)

Jason Segel (“Shrinking”)

Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building”)

Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso”)

Jeremy Allen White (“The Bear”) (WINNER)

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)

Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)

ADVERTISEMENT

Quinta Brunson (“Abbott Elementary”) (WINNER)

Natasha Lyonne (“Poker Face”)

Jenna Ortega (“Wednesday”)

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Taron Egerton (“Black Bird”)

Kumail Nanjiani (“Welcome to Chippendales”)

Evan Peters (“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”)

Daniel Radcliffe (“Weird: The Al Yankovic Story”)

Michael Shannon (“George & Tammy”)

Steven Yeun (“Beef”) (WINNER)

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Lizzy Caplan (“Fleishman Is in Trouble”)

Jessica Chastain (“George & Tammy”)

Dominique Fishback (“Swarm”)

Kathryn Hahn (“Tiny Beautiful Things”)

Riley Keough (“Daisy Jones & the Six”)

Ali Wong (“Beef”) (WINNER)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan (“Barry”)

Phil Dunster (“Ted Lasso”)

Brett Goldstein (“Ted Lasso”)

James Marsden (“Jury Duty”)

Ebon Moss-Bachrach (“The Bear”) (WINNER)

Tyler James Williams (“Abbott Elementary”)

Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)

Ayo Edebiri (“The Bear”) (WINNER)

Janelle James (“Abbott Elementary”)

Sheryl Lee Ralph (“Abbott Elementary”)

Juno Temple (“Ted Lasso”)

Hannah Waddingham (“Ted Lasso”)

Jessica Williams (“Shrinking”)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  1. Murray Abraham (“The White Lotus”)

Nicholas Braun (“Succession”)

Michael Imperioli (“The White Lotus”)

Theo James (“The White Lotus”)

Matthew Macfadyen (“Succession”) (WINNER)

Alan Ruck (“Succession”)

Will Sharpe (“The White Lotus”)

Alexander Skarsgård (“Succession”)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Jennifer Coolidge (“The White Lotus”) (WINNER)

Elizabeth Debicki (“The Crown”)

Meghann Fahy (“The White Lotus”)

Sabrina Impacciatore (“The White Lotus”)

Aubrey Plaza (“The White Lotus”)

Rhea Seehorn (“Better Call Saul”)

  1. Smith-Cameron (“Succession”)

Simona Tabasco (“The White Lotus”)

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Murray Bartlett (“Welcome to Chippendales”)

Paul Walter Hauser (“Black Bird”) (WINNER)

Richard Jenkins (“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”)

Joseph Lee (“Beef”)

Ray Liotta (“Black Bird”)

Young Mazino (“Beef”)

Jesse Plemons (Love & Death”)

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Annaleigh Ashford (“Welcome to Chippendales”)

Maria Bello (“Beef”)

Claire Danes (“Fleishman Is in Trouble”)

Juliette Lewis (“Welcome to Chippendales”)

Camila Morrone (“Daisy Jones & The Six”)

Niecy Nash-Betts (“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”) (WINNER)

Merritt Wever “(“Tiny Beautiful Things”)

Writing For A Comedy Series

“Barry” • wow • HBO Max • HBO in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply
Bill Hader, Written by

The Bear • System • FX • FX Productions
Christopher Storer, Written by (WINNER)

“Jury Duty” • Ineffective Assistance • Amazon Freevee • Amazon Studios Mekki Leeper, Written by
Only Murders In The Building • I Know Who Did It • Hulu • 20th Television
John Hoffman, Written by
Matteo Borghese, Written by
Rob Turbovsky, Written by

“The Other Two” • Cary & Brooke Go To An AIDS Play • HBO Max • HBO Max in association with Broadway Video, Above Average, JAX Media, Kelly/Schneider and MTV Entertainment Studios
Chris Kelly, Written by
Sarah Schneider, Written by

“Ted Lasso” • So Long, Farewell • Apple TV+ • Apple presents a Doozer Production in association with Warner Bros. Television
and Universal Television
Brendan Hunt, Written by
Joe Kelly, Written by
Jason Sudeikis, Written by

Writing For A Drama Series

“Andor” • One Way Out • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Beau Willimon, Written by

“Bad Sisters” • The Prick • Apple TV+ • Merman / ABC Signature in association with Apple
Sharon Horgan, Teleplay by
Dave Finkel, Teleplay by
Brett Baer, Teleplay by

“Better Call Saul” • Point And Shoot • AMC • High Bridge, Crystal Diner, Gran Via Productions and Sony Pictures Television
Gordon Smith, Written by

“Better Call Saul” • Saul Gone • AMC • High Bridge, Crystal Diner, Gran Via Productions and Sony Pictures Television
Peter Gould, Written by

“The Last Of Us” • Long, Long Time • HBO Max • HBO in association with Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, and Naughty Dog
Craig Mazin, Written for Television by

“Succession” • Connor’s Wedding • HBO Max • HBO in association with Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions and Hot Seat Productions
Jesse Armstrong, Written by (WINNER)

“The White Lotus” • Arrivederci • HBO Max • HBO in association with Rip Cord and The District
Mike White, Written by

Writing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

“Beef” • The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech In Pain • Netflix • A Netflix Series / An A24 Production
Lee Sung Jin, Written by (WINNER)

“Fire Island” • Hulu • Searchlight Pictures Presents, a JAX Media Production
Joel Kim Booster, Written by

“Fleishman Is In Trouble” • Me-Time • FX • ABC Signature
Taffy Brodesser-Akner, Written for Television by

“Prey” • Hulu • 20th Century Studios
Patrick Aison, Written by & Story by
Dan Trachtenberg, Story by

“Swarm” • Stung • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Janine Nabers, Teleplay by & Story by
Donald Glover, Story by

“Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” • The Roku Channel • The Roku Channel, Funny or Die, Tango Entertainment
Al Yankovic, Written by
Eric Appel, Written by

Directing For A Comedy Series

“Barry” • wow • HBO Max • HBO in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply, Directed by Bill Hader

The Bear • Review • FX • FX Productions, Directed by Christopher Storer (WINNER)

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” • Four Minutes • Prime Video • Amazon Studios, Directed by Amy Sherman-Palladino

“The Ms. Pat Show” • Don’t Touch My Hair • BET+ • Dae Light Media, Imagine Television, Lee Daniels Entertainment, Directed by Mary Lou Belli

“Ted Lasso” • So Long, Farewell • Apple TV+ • Apple presents a Doozer Production in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television, Directed by Declan Lowney

“Wednesday” • Wednesday’s Child Is Full Of Woe • Netflix • A Netflix Series / An MGM Television Production, Directed by Tim Burton

Directing For A Drama Series

“Andor” • Rix Road • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd., Directed by Benjamin Caron

“Bad Sisters” • The Prick • Apple TV+ • Merman / ABC Signature in association with Apple, Directed by Dearbhla Walsh

“The Last Of Us” • Long, Long Time • HBO Max • HBO in association with Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, and Naughty Dog, Directed by Peter Hoar

“Succession” • America Decides • HBO Max • HBO in association with Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions and Hot Seat Productions, Directed by Andrij Parekh

“Succession” • Connor’s Wedding • HBO Max • HBO in association with Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions and Hot Seat Productions, Directed by Mark Mylod (WINNER)

“Succession” • Living+ • HBO Max • HBO in association with Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions and Hot Seat Productions, Directed by Lorene Scafaria

“The White Lotus” • Arrivederci • HBO Max • HBO in association with Rip Cord and The District, Directed by Mike White

Directing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

“Beef” • Figures Of Light • Netflix • A Netflix Series / An A24 Production, Directed by Lee Sung Jin (WINNER)

“Beef” • The Great Fabricator • Netflix • A Netflix Series / An A24 Production, Directed by Jake Schreier

“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” • Bad Meat • Netflix • Ryan Murphy Productions for Netflix, Directed by Carl Franklin

“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” • Silenced • Netflix • Ryan Murphy Productions for Netflix, Directed by Paris Barclay

“Fleishman Is In Trouble” • Me-Time • FX • ABC Signature, Directed by Valerie Faris, Jonathan Dayton

“Prey” • Hulu • 20th Century Studios, Directed by Dan Trachtenberg

Reality Competition Program

“The Amazing Race”

“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (WINNER)

“Survivor”

“Top Chef”

“The Voice”

Scripted Variety Series

“A Black Lady Sketch Show”

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (WINNER)

“Saturday Night Live”

Variety Talk Series

“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (WINNER)

“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”

“Late Night With Seth Meyers”

“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”

“The Problem With Jon Stewart”

Variety Special (Live)

The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna

“Chris Rock: Selective Outrage “

“Elton John Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium” (WINNER)

The Oscars

The Tonys

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (WINNER)
Late Night With Seth Meyers • NBC • Universal Television and Broadway Video
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • CBS
Saturday Night Live • NBC

ΠΕΡΙΣΣΟΤΕΡΑ

Ακολουθήστε το Roxx στο Google News για να μαθαίνετε πρώτοι νέα για μουσική, σειρές και ταινίες. Ακολουθήστε μας στο spotify για νέα μουσική κάθε εβδομάδα. Στο instagram μας βρίσκετε εδώ

Tags: